*2017 IIAR Full Conference Schedule

Saturday, February 25th, 2017
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration Opens Convention Center Hall 1 Registration
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Exhibitor Setup Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
8:30 AM Buses leave from Convention Center for Golf Course Outside Hyatt - Valet Entrance
10:00 AM ARF Breakfast before play At The Quarry Golf Course
11:45 AM Tee Time ARF Golf Outing - Paid registration required At The Quarry Golf Course
5:45 PM Buses come back from Golf Course

Sunday, February 26, 2017
7:00 AM – 12:00 PM IIAR Committee Meetings - Committee Meetings Coffee Break Sponsored by Isotherm Grand Hyatt See Committee Meeting Schedule
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration Open Convention Center Hall 1 Registration
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Exhibitor Setup Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM Wine Tour & Tasting - Spouse/Guest Vent - Pre-Registration and additional fees required Grand Hyatt Meet at Grand Hyatt Valet Entrance by 11:45 AM
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM RAGAGEP Education Program- Sponsored by CIMCO Refrigeration Convention Center Stars at Night Ballroom B4
1:00 PM - 3:30 PM IIAR 2 Certificate Course Testing Grand Hyatt Lone Star F - Floor 2
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM First Timer’s Reception - Sponsored by RVS Grand Hyatt Bowie ABC - Floor 2
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Chairman’s Reception – Sponsored by Republic Refrigeration Grand Hyatt Lone Star Ballroom - Floor 2
Monday, February 27th, 2017

7:00 AM - 5:00 PM Registration Open Convention Center Hall 1 Registration
7:00 AM Continental Breakfast – Sponsored by Mayekawa (MYCOM) Convention Center Stars at Night Ballroom B2 & B3
7:30 AM IIAR Business Meeting Convention Center Stars at Night Ballroom B4
8:00 AM Keynote Speaker - Richard Worzel Convention Center Stars at Night Ballroom B4
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Zumba - Spouse/Guest - Separate Registration Required Grand Hyatt Bowie AB
9:15 AM Exhibit Hall opens Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Technomercial #1 - EVAPCO, Inc. - Ultra-Low Charge Evaporators 
Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Break Exhibit Hall - Sponsored by Parker Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Technomercial #2 - Hansen Technologies - Developments in Industrial Refrigeration Valves and Controls Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM Technomercial #3 - Danfoss -Future-proof your refrigeration system with the latest Danfoss innovations Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
12:00PM - 12:30 PM Lunch Exhibit Hall - Sponsored by Delta Tee Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM Technomercial #4 - Colmac Coil Manufacturing - Shortening Freezing Times and Improving Products Quality for Blast Freezing Facilities Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
1:15 PM - 1:45 PM Technomercial #5 - Frick Industrial Refrigeration - Low Charge Central Systems Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
1:45 PM Exhibit Hall Closes Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
1:45 PM - 2:35 PM TP#1 - Michael Elstrøm - New Refrigerant Quality Measurement and Demand Defrost Methods Convention Center Room 221 AB
TP#6 - Robert A. Sterling, P.E.- Method for Determining Best Economic Pipe Size for Ammonia Refrigeration Piping Convention Center Room 221 CD
TP#3 - Bas Pinjenburg- Parallel Compression for Low Charge Systems   Convention Center Room 225 CD
INTL#1 - Enio P. Bandarra Filho- Experimental Investigation on the Performance and Global Environmental Impact of CO2 Cascade Refrigeration Systems - in Portuguese Convention Center Room 224
WKSP#1 - Ian Tuena -Natural versus Synthetic Refrigerants in Australia Convention Center Room 225 AB
2:40 PM - 3:30 PM TP#4 - Robb N. Davis, P.E.- Code Requirements for Evaluating Rooftop Equipment and their Supports Convention Center Room 221 CD
TP#9 - Stefan Jensen - Energy Performance of Low Charge, Central Type, Dual Stage NH3 Refrigeration Systems in Practice Convention Center Room 221 AB
INTL#2 - Enio P. Bandarra Filho- Experimental Investigation on the Performance and Global Environmental Impact of COP2 Cascade Refrigeration Systems - in English Convention Center Room 224
WKSP#2 - Ryan Wilbanks - Contract Management Best Practices Convention Center Room 225 AB
  WKSP #7 - Joe Sanchez - Presentation on the North American Sustainable Refrigerant Council Convention Center Room 225 CD
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Break in Foyer - Sponsored by Shambaugh & Son Refrigeration Group Convention Center 2nd Floor Foyer
4:00 PM - 4:50 PM TP#2 - Klaas Visser - Applying NH3 Design Principles to CO2 Systems  Convention Center Room 221 AB
TP#7 - Mark Piegay - Refrigeration Applications Utilizing Liquid Desiccant Dehumidification Systems Convention Center Room 221 CD
INTL#3 - Jorge Hernandez - Evaluating the Efficiency of Low Temp CO2/NH3 Project Operating in a Tropical Region and Comparing it with Different Configurations of NH3 Systems  Convention Center Room 224
WKSP#6 - Tom Wolgamot, Masood Ali  - Commercial Refrigeration Applications (part 1) Convention Center Room 225 CD
4:55 PM - 5:45 PM TP#8 - Mario Mora Carli - Study of the Energy Consumption of a CO2/NH3 Cascade Industrial Refrigeration Systems Operating in Costa Rica and Comparison with Direct Ammonia Systems in One and Two-Stage Configurations  Convention Center Room 221 AB
TP#5 - Glenn D. Short - Assessment of Lubricants for Ammonia and Carbon Dioxide Refrigeration Systems  Convention Center Room 221 CD
WKSP#6- Tom Wolgamot, Masood Ali - Commercial Refrigeration Applications (part 2) Convention Center Room 225 CD
WKSP#5 - Bill Lape - What is Really Needed for a Proper Management of Change Convention Center Room 225 AB
6:30PM - 9:00 PM Monday Night Event - Buses begin pick-up at 6:20 PM at Grand Hyatt Valet Entrance Sunset Station
Tuesday, February 28th, 2017

7:00 AM - 5:00 PM Registration Open Convention Center Hall 1 Registration
7:30 AM Exhibit Hall Opens Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
7:30 AM Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall – Sponsored by Farley's Frigeration Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Technomercial #6 -Parker Hannifin -Engineering Your Success by Creating a Better Future Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
8:45 AM - 9:15 AM Technomercial #7 - Mayekawa/Mycom - Natural Refrigerant Packaged Solutions Introduction and Technology Comparison Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Technomercial #8 - GEA North America - Trimming Energy Costs & Optimizing Efficiency - The Role of Piston Compressors Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
10:00 AM Break in Exhibit Hall – Sponsored by MRBraz & Associates Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Technomercial #9 - Vilter Manufacturing - 150 Years of Compressor Innovation Leads to the First Trans-critical CO2 Rotary Screw Compressor 
Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Exhibitor Meeting Convention Center Room 301 AB
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM Technomercial #10 - Baltimore Aircoil - Innovative Heat Transfer Solutions Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
11:45 AM Exhibit hall Closes Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM Code and Regulatory Update Lunch Convention Center Stars at Night Ballroom B4
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM IIAR 2 Certificate Course Testing Grand Hyatt Lone Star Ballroom E - Floor 2
1:10 PM - 2:00 PM TP#4 - Robb N. Davis, P.E. - Code Requirements for Evaluating Rooftop Equipment and their Supports Convention Center Room 221 CD
TP#2 - Klaas Visser - Applying NH3 Design Principles to CO2 Systems  Convention Center Room 221 AB
WKSP#4 - Chris J. Carter - Improved Oil Filtration  Convention Center Room 225 AB
   TP#6 - Robert A. Sterling, P.E.- Method for Determining Best Economic Pipe Size for Ammonia Refrigeration Piping  Convention Center  Room 225 CD
2:05 PM - 2:55 PM TP#3 - Bas Pijnenburg - Parallel Compression for Low Charge Systems Convention Center Room 221 AB
TP#5 - Glenn D. Short - Assessment of Lubricants for Ammonia and Carbon Dioxide Refrigeration Systems Convention Center Room 221 CD
INTL#4 - Mario Mora Carli - Water Treatment for Evaporative Condensers Convention Center Room 224
WKSP#3 - Donnie Pierce - Troubles and Solutions at a Large Processing Facility Convention Center Room 225 AB
2:55 PM - 3:25 PM Break in Foyer - Sponsored by Colmac Coil Convention Center 2nd Floor Foyer
3:25 PM - 4:15 PM TP#1 - Michael Elstrøm - New Refrigerant Quality Measurement and Demand Defrost Methods Convention Center Room 221 AB
TP#7 - Mark Piegay - Refrigeration Applications Utilizing Liquid Desiccant Dehumidification Systems Convention Center Room 221 CD
INTL#5 - Allessandro da Silva - NH3 Screw Compressors in Parallel Applications : The Optimal Energy-Efficient Path for Reliable Operation Convention Center Room 224
WKSP#8 - Harshall Surange - Essentials of a Green Cold Chain Facility Convention Center Room 225 AB
4:20 PM - 5:10 PM TP#9 - Stefan Jensen - Energy Performance of Low Charge, Central Type, Dual Stage NH3 Refrigeration Systems in Practice Convention Center Room 221 AB
WKSP#9 - Mark Bulmer - Indirect Refrigeration Hydraulic Loop Convention Center Room 225 AB
WKSP#10 - Brent W. Robbs, CPA - Investment Strategies from Corporate to Individual Interest - PDH/CEU Not available for this Course - PDH/CEU Credits not available for this workshop Convention Center Room 225 CD

ARF/RETA Scholarship Meeting  Convention Center Room 221 CD
4:45 PM Exhibit Hall opens Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Technomercial #11 - WEG Electric Corp.- WEG Refrigeration Optimal Match Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
5:45 PM - 6:15 PM Technomercial #12 - SRM TEC - Leader in Energy Technology for Over 100 Years and Inventor of Screw Compressor Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Exhibitor's Reception Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
7:00 PM Exhibit hall Closes Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1

Wednesday, March 1st, 2017

7:00 AM- 10:00 AM Registration Open Convention Center Hall 1 Registration
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM Safety Committee Convention Center Room 301 AB
7:30 AM Exhibit Hall Opens Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
7:30 AM Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Hall Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
9:30 AM Exhibit hall Closes Convention Center Exhibit Hall 1
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Panel 1 - Research Panel Convention Center Room 221 ABC
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Panel 2 - Government Update Panel Convention Center Room 225 BCD
10:30 AM Break in Foyer – Sponsored by Airgas Convention Center 2nd Floor Foyer
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Compliance Guidelines Committee Convention Center Room 301 AB
11:00 AM Closing Forum - Hot Topics in Industrial Refrigeration Convention Center Room 221 ABC
12:30 PM Conference Adjourns
*Schedule subject to change without prior notice.
Blue denotes the hours the exhibit hall is open.