2022 IIAR Conference Schedule

Download the IIAR App on the Google Play or Apple App store for the latest schedule - search for International Institute of Ammonia Refrigeration
Download the IIAR Conference Program Here
Download the IIAR Conference Registration Map Here

Savannah Convention Center WiFi
Network Name: IIAR Conference 
Password: IIAR2022

Westin Hotel Meeting Space WiFi
Network Name: WestinMeetingRooms
Password: IIAR2022

Exhibit Hall Open SCC = Savannah Convention Center   |   Westin = The Westin Savannah Harbor Golf Resort & Spa
Friday, March 4, 2022
12:00 PM 1:00 PM IIAR Board Lunch – Invitation Only Westin
1:00 PM 5:00 PM IIAR Board Meeting – Invitation Only Westin
6:30 PM 8:30 PM IIAR Board Dinner – Invitation Only Westin
Saturday, March 5, 2022
7:30 AM 9:15 AM ARF Golf Breakfast Westin Club Pavilion
8:30 AM 5:00 PM Registration Open SCC River  Concourse
9:00 AM 5:00 PM Exhibitor Setup SCC Exhibit Hall AB
9:30 AM 3:00 PM ARF Golf Outing Tee Time – Paid registration required Westin Golf 1
3:30 PM 4:30 PM ARF Golf Lunch – Awards Ceremony – Drinks Westin Club Pavilion
6:00 PM 7:00 PM IIAR VIP Reception – Invitation Only
Sunday, March 6, 2022
7:30 AM 5:00 PM Registration Open SCC River Concourse
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Exhibitor Setup SCC Exhibit Hall AB
8:30 AM 10:00 AM International Committee – Chair: Max Duarte, EVAPCO, Inc. SCC Meeting Room 103/104
8:00 AM 12:00 PM Education Committee – Chair: Mark Stencel, Bassett Mechanical SCC Meeting Room 200
8:00 AM 12:00 PM Government Relations Committee – Chair: Jeff Carter, General Mills, Inc. SCC   Meeting Room 201
8:00 AM 12:00 PM Piping Committee – Chair: Gordon Struder, EVAPCO, Inc. SCC Meeting Room 202
8:00 AM 12:00 PM Research Committee – Chair: Wayne Wehber, Vilter Manufacturing LLC SCC Meeting Room 105
8:00 AM 12:00 PM Standards Committee – Chair: Don Faust, FRICK Industrial Refrigeration SCC Meeting Room 204/205
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Marketing Committee – Chair: Beth Fox, EVAPCO, Inc. SCC Jasper Executive
9:00 AM 12:00 PM CO2 Handbook Committee – Chair: Luke Facemyer, Clauger SCC Meeting Room 101
10:15 AM 11:30 PM International – LATAM – Chair: Max Duarte, EVAPCO, Inc. SCC Meeting Room 106
10:30 AM 11:30 AM Committee Meeting Rooms – Coffee Break – Sponsored by Isotherm SCC Meeting Rooms 100 & 200 Prefunction
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Fundamentals and Future of Industrial Refrigeration Controls – Presenters: Roberto Mendoza, Logix Controls; Jeff Henness, Vacom; David Jametsky, Danfoss SCC Oglethorpe Auditorium
5:00 PM 5:30 PM ARF Scholarship Students Orientation – Invitation Only SCC
4:30 PM 5:30 PM Women in Refrigeration Reception Westin River Lawn
5:30 PM 6:00 PM First Timer’s Reception – Sponsored by Shambaugh & Son Westin Harbor Lawn
6:00 PM 7:00 PM Chairman’s Reception – Sponsored by Republic Refrigeration Westin Harbor Lawn
Monday, March 7, 2022
7:00 AM 5:00 PM Registration Open SCC River Concourse
7:00 AM 7:30 AM Breakfast Business Meeting – Sponsored by Mayekawa, MYCOM SCC Foyer Chatham Ballroom
7:30 AM 8:00 AM IIAR Business Meeting SCC Chatham Ballroom
8:00 AM 9:15 AM Keynote Speaker – Jack Uldrich SCC Chatham Ballroom SCC  Chatham Ballroom
8:00 AM 10:30 AM Spouse/Guest Breakfast – Mimosas Meet and Greet Westin Riverscape B
9:15 AM Exhibit Hall Opens SCC Exhibit Hall AB
9:15 AM 1:45 PM Knowledge Center Open – Sponsored by Vilter Manufacturing SCC Exhibit Hall AB
9:30 AM 10:00 AM Technomercial: What’s Keeping YOU Up At Night? – Presenter: Dave Anderson, Baltimore Aircoil Company SCC Exhibit Hall AB Theater
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Coffee Break – Expo Hall SCC Exhibit Hall AB
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Technomercial: What’s new at FRICK – Presenter: Nevin Forry, Frick Industrial Refrigeration SCC Exhibit Hall AB Theater
11:15 AM 11:45 AM Technomercial: Doing Sustainability Right: 3 Steps to Success – Presenter: Loren Sjoquist, Vilter Manufacturing SCC Exhibit Hall AB Theater
12:00 PM 12:30 PM Technomercial: Control Solutions for Ammonia and CO2 Refrigeration – Presenter: Brian Kelly, Danfoss SCC Exhibit Hall AB Theater
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch on Exhibit hall Floor – Sponsored by SGS Refrigeration SCC Exhibit Hall AB
12:45 PM 1:15 PM Technomercial: Güntner Adiabatic Technology – Presenter: Neil Boucher, Güntner US LLC SCC Exhibit Hall AB Theater
1:45 PM Exhibit Hall Closes SCC Exhibit Hall AB
1:45 PM 2:35 PM Tech Paper: Proper Installation Practices for VFDs – Presenter: Paul Jascynski, Logic Technologies SCC Meeting Room 204/205
Tech Paper: CFD Modelling of Condensate Induced Hydraulic Shock Events – Virtual presentation onsite with Live Question and Answer – Presenter: Chidambaram (Chidu) Narayanan, AFRY Switzerland SCC Meeting Room 102/103
1:45 PM 3:30 PM Research Panel – Presenters: Wayne Wehber, Vilter Manufacturing; Scott Davis, PhD, Gexcon; Bent Wiencke, Nestle (ret.); Bill Greulich, Kensington Consulting SCC Meeting Room 105/106
2:40 PM 3:30 PM Workshop: Refrigeration Pump Applications – Presented in English – Presenter: Ernesto Rodriguez, Hermetic-Pumpen SCC Meeting Room 204/205
Tech Paper: Managing Your Energy Costs – It Can Be Done! – Presenter: James Majsak and Benny Phillips, CrossnoKaye SCC Meeting Room 102/103
3:30 PM 4:00 PM Coffee Break – Technical Program – Sponsored by Colmac Coil Manufacturing SCC Meeting Rooms 100 & 200 Prefunction
3:30 PM 5:00 PM ARF Board Meeting – Invitation Only SCC
4:00 PM 4:50 PM Tech Paper: Transcritical CO2 Compressors: Technical Challenges in Industrial Refrigeration Applications – Presenter: Giacomo Pisano, Dorin SCC Meeting Room 105/106
Tech Paper: Don't Curse the Purger – Presenter: Don Tragethon, Western Precooling SCC Meeting Room 204/205
Tech Paper: Liquid Overfeed Ammonia Refrigerating Plant and Energy Efficiency - Virtual presentation onsite with Live Question and Answer – Presenter: Stefan Jensen, Scantec Refrigeration Technologies SCC Meeting Room 102/103
Tech Paper: Benefit of Ammonia Heat Pump Implementation in the Industry and in District Heating – Presenter: Kenneth Hoffman, David Blankley, and Larry Bradley, GEA SCC Meeting Room 201/202
4:55 PM 5:45 PM Tech Paper: Simple Equations for Determining Mass Flow in Ammonia Refrigeration Systems – Presenter: Don Faust, Johnson Controls SCC Meeting Room 105/106
Tech Paper: Oil Management Design Considerations for Industrial Transcritical CO2 Systems – Presenter: Alessandro Silva and Joe Sanchez, Bitzer SCC Meeting Room 204/205
Tech Paper: Absorption Applications for Residential/Light Commercial Space Conditioning and Water Heating – Presenter: Mike Garrabrant, Stone Mountain Technologies SCC Meeting Room 102/103
6:30 PM 9:30 PM A Night in Savannah at Johnson Square - Sponsored by Evapco Johnson Square City of Savannah
Tuesday, March 8, 2022
7:00 AM 5:00 PM Registration Open SCC River Concourse
7:30 AM 8:30 AM Breakfast Expo Hall – Sponsored by Delta Tee SCC Exhibit Hall AB
7:30 AM 1:15 PM Knowledge Center Open – Sponsored by Vilter Manufacturing SCC Exhibit Hall AB
7:30 AM Exhibit Hall Opens SCC Exhibit Hall AB
8:00 AM 9:30 AM Compliance Guidelines Committee – Chair: Jeanna Emmons, PSM RMP Solutions SCC Meeting Room 200
8:30 AM 9:30 AM Finance Committee – Invitation Only – Chair Jeff Carter, General Mills, Inc. SCC  
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Technomercial: Connecting Operational Performance and Safety – Presenter: Jayson Ayres, Bacharach SCC Exhibit Hall AB Theater
8:45 AM 9:15 AM Technomercial: Natural Refrigerant-based Packaged Systems – Presenter: Mark Piegay, M&M Carnot SCC Exhibit Hall AB Theater
9:30 AM 10:00 AM Technomercial: EVAPCO Critical Process Air – Custom Engineered Solutions for Every Application – Presenter: Joe Sunnarborg, EVAPCO, Inc. SCC Exhibit Hall AB Theater
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Coffee Break – Expo Hall – Sponsored by Polyguard Products SCC Exhibit Hall AB
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Technomercial: CO2 Industrial Evaporator Solutions – Presenter: Jeremy Olberding, Colmac Coil Manufacturing, Inc. SCC Exhibit Hall AB Theater
11:15 AM 11:45 AM Technomercial: Decarbonize Processes and Reduce Energy Expense with GEA Heat Pumps – Presenter: Kenneth Hoffmann, GEA Group SCC Exhibit Hall AB Theater
12:00 PM 12:30 PM Technomercial: Frascold – The Natural Choice – Presenter: Matteo Iobbi, Frascold SCC Exhibit Hall AB Theater
12:15 PM 1:15 PM Lunch on Exhibit Hall Floor – Sponsored by Vilter Manufacturing SCC Exhibit Hall AB
1:15 PM Exhibit Hall Closes SCC Exhibit Hall AB
1:10 PM 2:00 PM Tech Paper: Managing Your Energy Costs – It Can Be Done! – Presenters: James Majsak and Benny Phillips, CrossnoKaye SCC Meeting Room 204/205
  Tech Paper: Simple Equations for Determining Mass Flow in Ammonia Refrigeration Systems – Presenter: Don Faust, Johnson Controls SCC Meeting Room 102/103
1:10 PM 2:55 PM Code and Regulatory Panel – Presenters: Jeff Shapiro, International Code Consultants and Lowell Randel, GCCA SCC Meeting Room 201/202
1:15 PM 2:00 PM IIAR Board Photographs – Invitation Only Westin  
2:00 PM 4:00 PM IIAR Board Meeting – Invitation Only Westin
2:05 PM 2:55 PM Workshop: Review of Newly Published Release Calculation Guideline – Presenter: Bent Wiencke, Nestle (retired) SCC Meeting Room 204/205
Tech Paper: Transcritical CO2 Compressors: Technical Challenges in Industrial Refrigeration Applications – Presenter: Giacomo Pisano, Dorin SCC Meeting Room 102/103
2:55 PM 3:25 PM Coffee Break – Technical Program SCC Meeting Rooms 100 & 200 Prefunction
3:25 PM 4:15 PM Tech Paper: Don't Curse the Purger – Presenter: Don Tragethon, Western Precooling SCC Meeting Room 105/106
Tech Paper: Proper Installation Practices for VFDs – Presenter: Paul Jascynski, Logic Technologies SCC Meeting Room 204/205
Tech Paper: Absorption Applications for Residential/Light Commercial Space Conditioning and Water Heating – Presenter: Mike Garrabrant, Stone Mountain Technologies SCC Meeting Room 201/202
Workshop: Refrigeration Pump Applications – Presented in Spanish – Presenter: Ernesto Rodriguez, Hermetic-Pumpen SCC Meeting Room 102/103
4:00 PM 5:00 PM IIAR Committee Chairs Meeting – Invitation Only Westin
4:20 PM 5:10 PM Tech Paper: Oil Management Design Considerations for Industrial Transcritical CO2 Systems – Presenters: Alessandro Silva and Joe Sanchez, Bitzer SCC Meeting Room 204/205
Tech Paper: Benefit of Ammonia Heat Pump Implementation in the Industry and in District Heating – Presenters: Kenneth Hoffman, David Blankley, and Larry Bradley, GEA SCC Meeting Room 102/103
Workshop: Global Natural Refrigerant Market Data – Latest Trends and Expected Impact – Presenter: Marc Chasserot, ATMOsphere SCC Meeting Room 105/106
4:45 PM Exhibit Hall Opens SCC Exhibit Hall AB
4:45 PM 7:00 PM Knowledge Center Open – Sponsored by Vilter Manufacturing SCC Exhibit Hall AB
6:00 PM 7:00 PM Exhibitors Reception SCC Exhibit Hall AB
7:00 PM Exhibit Hall Closes SCC Exhibit Hall AB
Wednesday, March 9, 2022
7:00 AM 10:00 PM Registration Open SCC River Concourse
7:30 AM 9:00 AM Safety Committee – Chair Joe Fazzari, Colmac Coil Manufacturing Inc. SCC Meeting Room 204/205
7:30 AM Exhibit Hall Opens SCC Exhibit Hall AB
7:30 AM 8:30 AM Breakfast Expo Hall – Sponsored by Bitzer SCC Exhibit Hall AB
7:30 AM 9:30 AM Knowledge Center Open – Sponsored by Vilter Manufacturing SCC Exhibit Hall AB
9:30 AM Exhibit Hall Closes SCC Exhibit Hall AB
9:30 AM 3:00 PM Exhibitor Breakdown SCC Exhibit Hall AB
8:00 AM 9:00 AM ARF Scholarship Students Feedback and Goodbyes – Invitation Only SCC
9:00 AM 10:50 AM ASTI – Special Presentation – Plan the Plume Demonstration – Presenter: Gary Smith, ASTI SCC Meeting Room 102/103
10:50 AM 11:30 AM Coffee Break – Technical Program – Sponsored by Airgas Specialty Products SCC Meeting Room 100 Prefunction
11:00 AM 12:30 PM Review of IIAR Guidelines SCC Meeting Room 105/106
12:30 PM Conference Adjourns SCC