2020 IIAR Online Conference & Virtual Expo Schedule

All programs times listed in Eastern Time Zone

Week 1 - May 18, 2020 - May 22, 2020

Monday May 18

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Technomercial - GEA - Harmonizing for Efficiency — How GEA Equipment Works Together to Reduce Energy Costs - David Blankley, Product Manager - Advanced Refrigeration | Jim Rohrbaugh, Product Sales Manager - Controls
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM - Technomercial - Heatcraft - Heatcraft, a Total Natural Refrigerant Solutions Provider! - Augusto Zimmermann, PhD. – Sr. Manager – Alternative Systems Global Center of Excellence
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM - Panel #2: Code and Regulatory Panel - IIAR Government Affairs and Code Update - Lowell Randel, IIAR ; Jeff Shapiro, International Code Consultants - Sponsored by EVAPCO, Inc.

Tuesday May 19

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Technical Paper #3: Transcritical CO2 and Ammonia: Energy Efficiency and Basic Capital Cost Comparison for Industrial Refrigeration Systems - Giacomo Pisano, Dorin, USA - Sponsored by Republic Refrigeration
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM - Workshop #2: Management of Change as a Key PSM Element - Bill Lape,  SCS Tracer Environmental
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM - Technical Paper #1: CFD Simulation of NH3 Release and Detection in Refrigerated Spaces (Results of the IIAR/ARF Research Project) - William Greulich, Kensington Consulting - Sponsored by CTI - Calibration Technologies, Inc.
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM - Technical Paper #2: Methods for Saving Energy in Cold Storage Warehouses - Caleb Nelson, Azane Inc - Sponsored by Colmac Coil Manufacturing

Wednesday May 20

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Technical Paper #5: Development of a Mechanical Insulation Installation Guideline for Refrigeration Applications (Results of the IIAR/ARF Research Project) - Gordon Hart Artek, Engineering, LLC - Sponsored by Polyguard Products
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM - Workshop #3: OSHA 1910.146: Keeping Confined Space Entry Safe - Mark Heuchert, Draeger Inc. - Sponsored by Baltimore Aircoil Company
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM - Technical Paper #7: Review of Accidents in the Ammonia Refrigeration Industry - Peter Jordan MBD, Risk Management Services, Inc. - Sponsored byFRICK® Industrial Refrigeration

Thursday May 21

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Technomercial: EVAPCO, Inc.EVAPCO’s Pass Protect™ Evaporative Condenser Passivation Solution - Dustin Cohick, Product Manager Water Systems
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM - Technical Paper #8: Taking Your PSM Program to the Next Level - Establishing an Evaluation System - Linda McDaniel, Americold - Sponsored by Lanier Tech
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM - Workshop #1: Lessons Learned in Ammonia Refrigeration: Making Our Industry Safer - Bent Wiencke, Nestle (retired); Douglas Reindl, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Greg Scrivener, Laporte Consultants; and Kris Hinds, Nestle - Sponsored by RVS

Friday May 22

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM - Technomercial - Danfoss - AAIM Controls -  New Developments in Distributed and Central Systems Control Technology - Dave Jametsky
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM - Technomercial - Gamma Graphics Services - The Non-Destructive Testing Option Best Suited for Ammonia Refrigeration Systems - Eddie Hadden, Client Relations
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM - Technical Paper #2: Methods for Saving Energy in Cold Storage Warehouses - Caleb Nelson, Azane Inc - Sponsored by SGS Refrigeration

Week 2 - May 26, 2020 - May 29, 2020 (no programs scheduled May 25th, Memorial Day)

Tuesday May 26

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Technical Paper #10: Hot Gas vs. Electric Defrost for Standard Commercial Refrigeration Systems: An Energy Comparison - Danny Halel, Nthalp - Sponsored by Century Refrigeration
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM - Technical Paper #11: Reducing Capital and Energy Costs Through Refrigeration Energy Modeling - Andy Campbell, Leo A Daly - Sponsored by Parker
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM - Technomercial - Güntner US LLC - Thermowave Plate Heat Exchangers - Wilfred Thielemann, West Coast Regional Manager, Guntner US, LLC
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM - Technical Paper #12: Assessment of Lubricants for Hydrocarbon Refrigeration Systems - Glenn Short, BVA - Sponsored by Mayekawa MYCOM
4
:00 PM - 5:00 PM - Technical Paper #13: Permanent Refrigeration Plant Performance Optimisation Using Continuous Real Time Analysis - John Clark and David Blackhurst, Star Technical Solutions, Ltd - Sponsored by Howden Compressors

Wednesday May 27

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM - Workshop #6: Pipe Size Program Tutorial Resulting from Recent ARF Research - Bent Wiencke, Nestle (retired); Robert Sterling, Sterling Andrews Engineering, PLLC; and Gordon Struder, EVAPCO, Inc. - Sponsored by Bassett Mechanical
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Technical Paper #14: Low Head Pressure Operation of Commercial Systems - Dustin Lilya, DC Engineering - Sponsored by Danfoss
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM - Technical Paper #15: Study of Package Chiller Systems - Comparison of Natural (NH3 and CO2) and HFC Refrigerants - John Collins, Zero Zone - Sponsored by Güntner US LLC  
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM - Technical Paper #16: Technical and Technological Barriers for Ammonia Refrigeration Thermal Districts in Colombia / Barreras técnicas y tecnológicas para los distritos térmicos de refrigeración con amoníaco en Colombia (presented in Spanish) - Bolívar Monroy, ACAIRE
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM - Workshop #4: Carrying out Critical Life Safety Plans for Ammonia Refrigeration Systems - Gary Smith, ASTI - Sponsored by Airgas

Thursday May 28

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM - Workshop #9: Penthouse Evaporator Use with In-Rack Freezing Systems - Dan Tippmann, Tippmann Engineering - Sponsored by Innovative Refrigeration
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Technical Paper #5: Development of a Mechanical Insulation Installation Guideline for Refrigeration Applications (Results of the IIAR/ARF Research Project) - Gordon Hart Artek, Engineering, LLC - Sponsored by Stellar
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM - Technical Paper #1: CFD Simulation of NH3 Release and Detection in Refrigerated Spaces (Results of the IIAR/ARF Research Project) - William Greulich, Kensington Consulting - Sponsored by MRBraz & Associates, PLLC
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM - Workshop #7: Transcritical CO2 Applications in the Latin-American Industrial Refrigeration Market / Aplicaciones transcríticas de CO2 en el mercado latinoamericano de refrigeración industrial - Mauricio Baena, Hill Phoenix South America
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM - Technical Paper #17: Operating Cost Comparison between Transcritical CO2 and Ammonia Recirculation Systems in a Cold Storage Warehouse / Comparación de costos operativos entre CO2 transcrítico y sistemas de recirculación de amoníaco en un almacén de almacenamiento en frío (Spanish translation of English-language paper) - Mario Mora Carli, FrigoConsult - Sponsored by Isotherm
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM - Technical Paper #18: Application of IIAR 2 and IIAR 6 Standards and National Regulations for a Refrigeration System of a Bovine Slaughter Plant in Colombia / Aplicación de las normas IIAR 2 y IIAR 6 y regulaciones nacionales para un sistema de refrigeración de una planta de sacrificio (presented in Spanish) - Bolívar Monroy, ACAIRE

Friday May 29th

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM - Technical Paper  #3: Transcritical CO2 and Ammonia: Energy Efficiency and Basic Capital Cost Comparison for Industrial Refrigeration Systems - Giacomo Pisano, Dorin, USA - Sponsored by Process Cooling
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Workshop #8: Performing an Effective HAZOP PHA - Jet Stiffler, JS Compliance, LLC
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM - Technomercial - Baltimore Aircoil - Reinventing Cooling in Refrigeration Company - Jerry Lozano, Business Development Engineer
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM - Technomercial - Dräger, Inc. - Gas Sensing Technologies in Safety Applications - Rick Wanek, Technical Sales Support Manager Fire and Gas Systems

Week 3 - June 1, 2020 - June 5, 2020 

Monday June 1

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Workshop #2: Management of Change as a Key PSM Element - Bill Lape, SCS Tracer Environmental
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM - Workshop #3: OSHA 1910.146: Keeping Confined Space Entry Safe - Mark Heuchert, Draeger Inc.
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM - Technomercial - Colmac Coil Manufacturing - Colmac Coil's New Insulated Penthouse - Jeremy Olberding, VP Sales
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM - Technomercial - FRICK® Industrial Refrigeration - Continuing the evolution – PhD Plus Vibration Monitoring, pDrive & Other new Product Updates- Daryl Stauffer, Product Manager
4:00PM - 5:00 PM - Workshop #9: Penthouse Evaporator Use with In-Rack Freezing Systems - Dan Tippmann, Tippmann Engineering

Tuesday June 2

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM - Workshop #6: Pipe Size Program Tutorial Resulting from Recent ARF Research - Bent Wiencke, Nestle (retired); Robert Sterling, Sterling Andrews Engineering, PLLC; and Gordon Struder, EVAPCO, Inc.
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Technomercial - Zero Zone - Case Studies in CO2 that Illustrate Its Growing Use in Refrigeration - Dan O’Brien, Vice President, Sales & Marketing
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM - Technical Paper #7: Review of Accidents in the Ammonia Refrigeration Industry - Peter Jordan MBD, Risk Management Services, Inc. - Sponsored by ABE Refrigeration
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM - Technical Paper #8: Taking Your PSM Program to the Next Level - Establishing an Evaluation System - Linda McDaniel, Americold - Sponsored by Shambaugh & Son
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM - Technical Paper #10: Hot Gas vs. Electric Defrost for Standard Commercial Refrigeration Systems: An Energy Comparison - Danny Halel, Nthalp
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM - Technical Paper #11: Reducing Capital and Energy Costs Through Refrigeration Energy Modeling - Andy Campbell, Leo A Daly - Sponsored by DualTemp Clauger

Wednesday June 3

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM - Workshop #8: Performing an Effective HAZOP PHA - Jet Stiffler, JS Compliance, LLC
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Technical Paper #12: Assessment of Lubricants for Hydrocarbon Refrigeration Systems - Glenn Short, BVA
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM - Technical Paper #13: Permanent Refrigeration Plant Performance Optimisation Using Continuous Real Time Analysis - John Clark and David Blackhurst, Star Technical Solutions, Ltd
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM - Technical Paper #14: Low Head Pressure Operation of Commercial Systems - Dustin Lilya, DC Engineering
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM - Technical Paper #18: Application of IIAR 2 and IIAR 6 Standards and National Regulations for a Refrigeration System of a Bovine Slaughter Plant in Colombia / Aplicación de las normas IIAR 2 y IIAR 6 y regulaciones nacionales para un sistema de refrigeración de una planta de sacrificio (presented in Spanish) - Bolívar Monroy, ACAIRE
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM - Workshop #7: Transcritical CO2 Applications in the Latin-American Industrial Refrigeration Market / Aplicaciones transcríticas de CO2 en el mercado latinoamericano de refrigeración industrial - Mauricio Baena, Hill Phoenix South America

Thursday June 4

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM - Technical Paper #16: Technical and Technological Barriers for Ammonia Refrigeration Thermal Districts in Colombia / Barreras técnicas y tecnológicas para los distritos térmicos de refrigeración con amoníaco en Colombia (presented in Spanish) - Bolívar Monroy, ACAIRE
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Technical Paper #17: Operating Cost Comparison between Transcritical CO2 and Ammonia Recirculation Systems in a Cold Storage Warehouse / Comparación de costos operativos entre CO2 transcrítico y sistemas de recirculación de amoníaco en un almacén de almacenamiento en frío (Spanish translation of English-language paper) - Mario Mora Carli, FrigoConsult  - Sponsored by Delta Tee
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM - Technical Paper #15: Study of Package Chiller Systems - Comparison of Natural (NH3 and CO2) and HFC Refrigerants - John Collins, Zero Zone - Sponsored by Heatcraft Worldwide Refrigeration
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM - Closing Forum: Lockout/Tagout and the Use of Manual Hand Valves - Joe Fulton, ALTA Refrigeration; Perry Harlan, JBS, USA; Ed Johnson, Schwan's; and Kem Russell, Double-Kold - Sponsored by GEA Refrigeration

Friday June 5

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM - Secondary Coolant Systems Education Program - Sponsored by CIMCO Refrigeration

Dates and times subject to change.  Program information will be updated as presentations have been confirmed.