Risk Management Program Request for Information (RFI) - Docket Number EPA-HQ-OEM-2014-0328
[…] As stated above, there are already provisions to update PHA studies and hazard reviews if there are “major” changes to a process. Beyond incidents and changes, we do not believe there is justification for changing the frequency of PHA and hazard review revalidations.

Clearly state what modifications would require a change in process safety information and thus would require the owner or operator to perform a pre-startup review for new stationary sources and for modified stationary. (page 47)

The existing verbiage in the regulation (§68.77(a)) is very clear on the requirement to perform the pre-startup review “new stationary sources and for modified stationary sources when the modification is significant enough to require a change in the process safety information.” Additional verbiage and/or changes to this section would not be beneficial at this time. Basically stated, if a Management of Change is required then a Pre-startup Review is required.